A Vibrant Ensemble of Award-Winning Instrumentalists

Concerts

KateGuest Performances:

South Bank Centre - Purcell Room’s ‘Fresh’ Series
South Bank Centre - Queen Elizabeth Hall
Proms at St Jude’s
Richmond Concert Society
City Music Society
Mayfair Concerts
Pegasus Opera Company
Battersea Opera Festival
Royal Hospital Chelsea Concerts
Oxford University
Royal Academy of Music

Premieres:

World Premieres:

Robert Fokkens: Violin Concerto
Richard Whalley: Intoxicating Orchids

UK Premieres:

Pierre Jalbert: Chamber Symphony
Gabriela Lena Frank: La Llorona
Henry Cowell: Dances for Chamber Orchestra

Past Performance List:

2008

 

Hampstead Orchestral Series

1 Prokofiev: Classical Symphony
Elgar: Cello Concerto
    With Gemma Rosefield, cello
Mendelssohn: Symphony no. 3

2 Jalbert: Chamber Symphony (UK Premiere)
Barber: Violin Concerto
    With Thomas Gould, violin
Brahms: Symphony no. 2

3 Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Gabriela Lena Frank: La Llorona (UK premiere)
     With Paul Silverthorne, viola
Beethoven: Symphony no. 5

2007

Leeds University & Manchester University
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #6
Richard Whalley: Intoxicating Orchids  (World Premiere)

2006

Purcell Room: ‘FRESH’ series with Harriet Mackenzie
Fokkens: Violin Concerto  (World Premiere)
Kagel: Die Stücke der Windrose

Saffron Walden Choral Society
Brahms: Requiem
Finzi: Lo! Behold the Final Sacrifice

Hampstead Parish Church ‘Mozart Birthday Celebration’
Mozart: Symphony no. 33 in Bb
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Mozart: Adagio and Fugue
Schubert: Symphony no. 5 in Bb

2005

Queen Elizabeth Hall/Concordia Foundation
Mozart: Overture to the Don Giovanni
Piazzolla: Four Seasons of Buenos Aires  with Corina Belcea
Rodrigo: Concierto di Aranjuez  with Morgan Szymanski
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue  with Danny Driver
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite

Proms at St Jude’s: Opening Gala
Kodaly: Danes of Galanta
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony no. 3

City Music Society
Britten: Sinfonietta
Tippett: Divertimento on Sellinger's Round

Hampstead Parish Church
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony no. 4

Hampstead Parish Church
Bernstein: Three dances from ‘On the Town’
Dvorak: Cello Concerto
Brahms: Symphony no. 1

2004

Netherhall House
Britten: Sinfonietta
Dvorak: Serenade for Winds in d minor
Brahms: Serenade no. 2

Mayfair Concerts (March 4 th )
Walton: Façade

2003

St. James’s Church, Piccadilly
Haydn: Divertimento
Poulenc: Le Bal Masqué
Schoenberg: Kammersymphonie no.1

St. James’s Church, Piccadilly
The New Professionals Ensemble:
Brahms: Piano Quintet in f minor
Poulenc: Trio

South Bank Centre, Purcell Room: FRESH Series
Mozart: Symphony no. 29
Strauss: Metamorphosen
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Piazzolla: Four Seasons of Buenos Aires

Edinburgh Festival Fringe
Reid Hall, Edinburgh University
Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire

Battersea Opera Festival
Battersea Arts Centre
Staged Production:  ‘Pride and Fall’
    Stravinsky: Soldier’s Tale
    Milhaud: Le Pauvre Matelot

Pegasus Opera
National Tour
Donizetti’s Elixer of Love

St. James’s Church, Piccadilly
Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire
Mahler: Symphony no. 4

2002

Sine Nomine Singers
Ruislip, Middlesex
Haydn: Lord Nelson Mass, Mozart: Vespers

Richmond Concert Society
Petersham, Surrey
Walton: Façade, Wagner: Siegfried Idyll, Britten: Sinfonietta

Sine Nomine Singers
Eastcote, Middlesex
Bach: Christmas Oratorio (original instruments)

St. James’s Church, Piccadilly, (March 8 th )
Martinu: Concerto for Piano Trio
Ginastera: Concerto for Strings
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings

St. James’s Church, Piccadilly, (June 21 st )
Schumann: Kreisleriana (Danny Driver, piano)
Schumann: Liederkreis op. 24
Robin Holloway: Fantasy Pieces (based on Schumann Liederkreis)

2001

St. James’s Church, Piccadilly, (November 15 th )
Hindemith: Kammermusik for 12 solo instruments
Copland: Appalachian Spring (original version for 13 instruments)
Mozart: Serenade for 13 Winds in Eb Major K. 361, ‘Gran Partita’

St. James’s Church, Piccadilly, (June 21 st )
Strauss: Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
Strauss: Serenade for Winds, op. 7
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 3
Kodaly: Dances of Galanta

Sine Nomine Singers
Ruislip, Middlesex
Bach: B Minor Mass

2000

Royal Academy of Music
Royal Academy of Music, London
Lou Harrison: Solstice, Harrison: Varied Trio

St. James’s Church, Piccadilly
Menotti: The Telephone
Bruch: Violin Concerto no. 1
Dvorak: Symphony no. 8, G Major

St. Giles, Cripplegate
Yankee Doodles: a celebration of American melodicism
Harrison: Solstice
Harrison: Varied Trio
Thomson: Sonata da Chiesa
Cowell: Selection of Dances (UK premiere)
Dvorak: American Quartet

St. Giles, Cripplegate
To Everything there is a Fanfare
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Ives: Unanswered Question
Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune
Selection of Brass Fanfares
Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings

St. Giles, Cripplegate
Valentines Leftovers
Menotti: The Telephone
Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
Brahms: Two Songs with Viola

1999

Opening Concert
St. Giles, Cripplegate
Schoenberg:  Chamber Symphony No. 1
Germaine Tailleferre:  Partita
Copland:  Quiet City
Haydn:  Piano Concerto in D
Ysaye:  Poeme Elegiac